Andrews Newby Partnership
Structural and Civil Design Engineering

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice relating to Job Applicants

Introduction

Andrews Newby Partnership is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with standard terms and conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Definitions

Data controller– A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor– A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data

The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (Article 6 of GDPR). This definition provides for a wide range of personal identifiers to constitute personal data, including name, identification number, location data or online identifier.

The GDPR applies to both automated personal data and to manual filing systems where personal data are accessible according to specific criteria. This could include chronologically ordered sets of manual records containing personal data.

Special categories of personal data

The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as “special categories of personal data” (Article 9 GDPR).

Processing

Any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party

A natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data;

Who we are

    Andrews Newby Partnership is the data controller so we determine the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data is, or is to be, processed. . Our contact details are: Andrews Newby Partnership, Forder House, High Street, Buriton,  Petersfield, Hampshire GU31 5RX Tel: 01730 266944

    For all data matters and for the purposes of this document the data processor is Adam Cooper, Partner.

    The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

      We use your personal data for the following legitimate purposes of candidate selection:

      • To maintain contact and communication with you during the job recruitment process
      • To make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process for candidates with disabilities
      • To manage the recruitment process and to evaluate and confirm the candidates suitability for the post,
      • To process your details, with your consent, prior to entering into any employment contract with you, for instance for obtaining references from previous employers
      • To process your personal data in order to enter into a contract if your application is successful
      • To process data to comply with legal obligations, for instance it is compulsory to check a successful candidate’s right to work in the UK before employment starts

      The categories of personal data concerned

        We process the following categories of your data

        • your name, address and contact details including email address and telephone number
        • details of your qualifications, membership of organisations, skill experience and employment history
        • details of your current level of remuneration, bonuses and benefits
        • whether or not you have a disability for which we need to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment processed
        • Information about your entitlement to work in the UK

        Your personal data may be used within the Practice for administrative purposes, for instance, your email address may be used by our administrative staff to notify you of interview dates, but sensitive personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and, without your consent to do otherwise, will be shared only with Partners

        How long do we keep your personal data?

        We keep your personal data for 3 months in order to complete the job recruitment process. If you are unsuccessful we may request to keep your details on file after this period but will only do so if you give your consent. The successful applicant’s details are retained in accordance with our Privacy Notice for Employees.

        Providing us with your personal data

          You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data, but failure to do may mean that we are unable to process your application properly or at all.

          Your rights and your personal data

            • Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
            • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
            • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
            • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
            • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
            • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller
            • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
            • The right to object to the processing of personal data

            Transfer of Data Abroad

              We do not transfer personal data outside the UK.

              Automated Decision Making

                We do not use any form of automated decision making.

                Further processing

                  If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

                  How to make a complaint

                    To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Adam Cooper, tel: 01730 266944, email adam@andrewsnewby.co.uk

                    If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113, via their website https://ico.org.uk/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

                     

                    Date of this Privacy Notice: May 2018